English (Geology; Tectonics)
effective work
OBS: The fundamental work equation expresses that the effective work (that of the pressures exerted within the limits of the volume we are considering) is equal to the sum of the resistant work of deformation (including the work of friction of faults) and of the work of gravity, taken as positive or negative.
French (Géologie; Tectonique)
travail moteur [correct]
OBS: L'équation fondamentale exprime que le travail moteur, celui des pressions qui s’exercent aux limites du volume que nous considérons, est égal à la somme du travail résistant de déformation(y compris le travail de frottement de failles), et du travail de la pesanteur, pris avec son signe.