English (Walls and Partitions; Foundation Engineering)
wall friction [correct]
OBS: The effect of wall friction is frequently neglected where active pressures are concerned.
OBS: Earth-retaining structures.
French (Murs et cloisons; Technique des fondations)
frottement du mur [masculine noun]; frottement de paroi [masculine noun]
OBS: L'influence du frottement du mur est souvent négligée dans le calcul de la poussée des terres.
OBS: Ouvrages de soutènement.