English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
pleural friction rub [correct]; pleural rub [correct]; pleural friction [correct]; pleuritic rub [correct]
DEF: A crackling, grating sound produced when two roughened or inflamed pleural surfaces rub across each other during respiration. Friction rubs are usually heard in both inspiration and expiration but may be limited to inspiration. They are not affected by cough.
OBS: Can be seen in systemic lupus erythematosus, rheumatoid arthritis, and many other rheumatic conditions.
OBS: pleural friction rub: term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
frottement pleural [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bruit de raclement, superficiel, dû à la friction l’un contre l’autre des deux feuillets de la plèvre enflammée, perçu lors de l’inspiration et de l’expiration et disparaissant en apnée. Ces bruits ne sont pas modifiés par la toux, mais leur intensité est très variable de même que leur timbre.
OBS: Peut s’observer dans le lupus érythémateux disséminé, la polyarthrite rhumatoïde et plusieurs autres maladies rhumatismales.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
fricción pleural [feminine noun]