English (General Mechanics (Physics); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
parasitic precessional torque [correct]; parasitic torque [correct]
CONT: The ability to manufacture precision gyroscopic instruments which are sufficiently free of unpredictable drift is the ultimate limiting factor in the performance of inertial navigation technology. Gyro drift ... is the overriding performance concern and it is caused by parasitic precessional torques which are outside the system mechanization loops.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
couple parasite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les couples parasites [sont] source de dérives des gyroscopes. On a donc essayé de réduire au maximum les résistances passives dans les articulations en supprimant les contacts à frottement solide.
PHR: Générer des couples parasites.