English (Geology; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
abrasion [correct]; mechanical abrasion [correct]
DEF: The mechanical wearing, grinding, scraping, or rubbing away (or down) of rock surfaces by friction and impact, in which the solid rock particles transported by wind, ice, waves, running water, or graving are the tools of abrasion.
CONT: Breccias are characterized by angular fragments of altered wallrock in a matrix of quartz and/or tourmaline. Generally, no rotation or mechanical abrasion of the fragments has been observed.
OBS: Compare with "corrasion."
French (Géologie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
abrasion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action d’usure, d’une surface solide, produite par le frottement des particules solides entrant en contact avec cette surface.
OBS: Le mot s’applique surtout à l’action de la mer au niveau de l’estran et à certaines profondeurs.
Spanish (Geología; Erosión y corrosión (Geología))
abrasión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acto o proceso de desgate por fricción, o los efectos resultantes de este proceso, con movimiento de detritos, ya sea debido a un curso de agua, al mar, al hielo o al viento.