English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
flotation [correct]; floatation [correct]
CONT: Mercury flotation. The directive force of any gyrocompass is small when nearly on the meridian. It is therefore necessary to suspend it in as nearly a frictionless support as possible. This is accomplished by supporting the sensitive element on a hollow steel sphere which floats in a concentric tank of mercury... The sphere should clear the bottom of the tank by 3/16 in. For convenience in checking this position, a line has been placed on the contact support tube. This line is level with the topmost surface of the sensitive element when the flotation is correct.
OBS: floated gyroscope: A gyroscope in which the rotor is suspended in a liquid.
OBS: Floatation, variant of flotation.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
flottaison [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les gyroscopes 1 axe sont essentiellement constitués : d’une toupie [...]; d’un élément de cardan (anneau ou carter) [...]; d’un détecteur d’écart [...]; d’un moteur-couple [...]. De plus, ils comportent éventuellement : un liquide amortisseur dans lequel baigne un carter étanche contenant la toupie; il en résulte l’application à ce carter d’un couple «visqueux» [...] étant un coefficient constant; en outre, la flottaison ainsi obtenue permet de soulager la liaison boîtier-carter, qui peut alors être constituée par des ensembles pivot-rubis; [...]
CONT: Les gyroscopes flottés ont une toupie en flottaison dans un fluide qui compense les pertes par frottements.