English (Mountain Sports)
friction climbing [correct]; slab climbing [correct]
DEF: Climbing with the sole of the shoe or boot placed flat against the rock for friction, rather than hooking the edge of the sole onto small holds or jamming the boot into cracks.
CONT: Friction climbing describes the type of climbing where this technique predominates. Few routes are pure friction routes, so many prefer the term slab climbing.
CONT: In ... friction climbing a certain amount of flexibility in the sole is desirable.
CONT: ... keeping your weight correctly balanced over your feet is absolutely essential in friction climbing.
French (Sports de montagne)
adhérence [correct, feminine noun]; friction [feminine noun]
DEF: Technique fondamentale d’escalade qui utilise le frottement des semelles ou des mains pour progresser sur une surface lisse. Cette technique est souvent employée avec des chaussons souples d’escalade.
CONT: L'adhérence. [...] l'ensemble de l'avant-pied est sollicité, la souplesse de la cheville permet une position «basse» du talon et augmente les forces de frottements sur des prises inclinées à la verticale.
CONT: Adhérence. [...] il faut être d’aplomb sur ses pieds pour adhérer.