English (Surveying Instruments; Scientific Instruments; Magnetism)
jewel bearing
CONT: The entire dial, then called the card, is balanced and pivoted on a jewel bearing in a nonmagnetic case filled with oil to damp oscillations.
French (Instruments d'arpentage; Instruments scientifiques; Magnétisme)
chape [feminine noun]
CONT: L'aiguille aimantée [...] porte en son centre de gravité, une chape(en rubis, ou en agate) pour diminuer les frottements. Cette chape se place sur un pivot.