English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
breakaway force; breakout force [correct]
CONT: The 60DLi Electronic Torque Meter provides simple, direct measurements of breakaway force in a sealed disk drive. This provides any easy, repeatable alternative to manual torque watches. The 60DLi easily interfaces with most disk drives. Connecting directly to the disk drive motor, the unit measures the current necessary to achieve breakaway. By providing the 60DLi with the drive motor torque constant, the unit will automatically convert breadaway current to breakaway force.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
effort de décollement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: mesures des frottements. Ramener la commande au neutre et mesurer l'effort à exercer pour la décoller du neutre.
OBS: effort de décollement : terme accepté par le Comité d’étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.