English (Printing Processes - Various)
reverse printing [correct]; back printing [correct]; reverse-side printing [correct]
DEF: Printing on a transparent film so that the printing is on the inside of the package and can be observed through the film.
OBS: The reverse printing permits a higher gloss package because no printing is on the outside, but usually places the printing in contact with the contents. Should not be used for food packages.
French (Procédés d'impression divers)
impression au verso [correct, feminine noun]; impression en transparence [correct, feminine noun]; impression cello-émail [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Impression réalisée à l'envers, soit au verso d’un film transparent, pour protéger l'impression contre les frottements et bénéficier de la brillance du film plastique.