English (Painting (Arts))
dry brush
CONT: Dry brush is a method of exploiting the texture of the paper to create rough-textured brushstrokes.
CONT: Though relatively few watercolorists paint entirely in dry brush, many use it occasionally, particularly for the development of textures of such things as rough building materials, the back of trees, and course cloth.
French (Peinture (Arts))
frottis [masculine noun]
DEF: Technique qui consiste à frotter sur le support papier ou la toile un pinceau presque sec pour créer une impression de relief.