English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Demolition (Military))
friction detonator [correct]
DEF: ... a blasting cap, a fuze and a pull type fuze lighter for detonating an explosive charge.
CONT: The bombs, concealed in a bag, were detonated by border guards. They were described as pipes packed with explosive, glass balls and shrapnel and designed to be set off by a friction detonator.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Destruction (Militaire))
détonateur à friction [correct, masculine noun]; détonateur à rugueux [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour utiliser la grenade, on dévisse l’embout et on tire sur la corde, qui arrache une tige d’acier traversant le détonateur à friction. On dispose alors de cinq secondes avant l’explosion.
OBS: Un rugueux est une petite pièce rugueuse sur laquelle peut venir frotter un élément porteur d’une composition sensible à la friction.