English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
tampon [correct]
DEF: A pack, a pad or plug made of cotton, sponge, or other material; variously used in surgery to plug the nose, vagina, etc., for the control of hemorrhage or the absorption of secretions.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
tampon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petites masses d’étoffe, d’ouate, de papier, etc., roulées et pressées, qui servent à étancher, à frotter, à imprégner.
PHR: Nettoyer une plaie avec un tampon d’ouate.
Spanish (Equipo médico y quirúrgico)
tampón [correct, masculine noun]