English (Electrical Power Supply; Traction (Rail))
contact shoe [correct]
DEF: A replaceable bar for collecting current from a conductor, along which it slides; it is held in place by a pantograph, bow, or some other power collector arrangement.
French (Alimentation (Distribution électrique); Traction (Chemins de fer))
frotteur de contact [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; patin de prise de courant [masculine noun]; semelle de contact du pantographe [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: frotteur de contact : terme uniformisé par le Canadien National(CN).