English (Wool Industry; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
rub aprons
OBS: these wool ribbons are passed (...) to the -- (...) which operate in pairs. They are guided between the top and bottom aprons and receive there a slight sideward rub or roll as they pass through them
French (Industrie lainière; Filature (Textiles); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
appareil frotteur
OBS: chacune de ces lanières passe (...) dans un -- qui, tout en l’entraînant dans le sens de sa longueur, la roule sur elle-même dans le sens perpendiculaire (...) de manière à en former une sorte de fil dit boudin.