English (Centesis and Samplings; Human Diseases)
nasal scraping [correct]
DEF: [Nasal smear] taken from the lower turbinate or septum with a small curette.
French (Ponctions et prélèvements; Maladies humaines)
frottis nasal [correct, masculine noun]; frottis de la muqueuse nasale [correct, masculine noun]; frottis du mucus nasal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Frottis prélevé à l’aide d’une curette stérile, au niveau des cornets inférieurs du nez.