English (Centesis and Samplings)
smear [correct, noun]
DEF: A specimen for microscopic study prepared by spreading the material across the glass slide.
French (Ponctions et prélèvements)
frottis [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Étalement sur une lame, pour examen au microscope, d’une sécrétion, d’un liquide.
PHR: Frottis de sang. Frottis vaginal.
Spanish (Centesis y muestras)
frotis [correct, masculine noun]