English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Genitourinary Tract)
gynecological examination [correct]
DEF: [An examination] that includes a pelvic inspection (external palpation of uterus, vagina, ovaries, fallopian tubes and bladder), in association with a vaginal touch and/or rectal touch; it must be completed by a smear every three years at least.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Appareil génito-urinaire)
examen gynécologique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Inspection comprenant un examen pelvien(palpation externe de l'utérus, du vagin, des ovaires, des trompes de Fallope et de la vessie), assorti d’un toucher vaginal, éventuellement d’un toucher rectal, devant être complété, tous les trois ans au moins, par un frottis.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Aparato genitourinario)
examen ginecológico [correct, masculine noun]