English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
Papanicolaou stain [correct]; Pap stain [correct]
DEF: A method of staining smears of various body secretions, from the respiratory, digestive or genitourinary tract, for the examination of exfoliated cells, to detect the presence of a malignant process.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
coloration par technique de Papanicolaou [correct, feminine noun]; coloration de Papanicolaou [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fixation [du frottis vaginal] doit être immédiate : soit à l'air par agitation de la lame [...]; soit à l'alcool éther ou à l'aide d’une laque fixante(Cytospray, Spray-Cite, etc.) pour coloration ultérieure par technique de Papanicolaou ou de Harris-Shorr.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina))
prueba de tinción de Papanicolaou [correct]