English (Industrial Design; Architectural Drafting and Tools)
sanding pad [correct]; sanding block [correct]; sandpaper block [correct]
CONT: A mechanical drawing pencil can be sharpened like a wooden drawing pencil by means of a sanding pad ...
CONT: Especially useful for sharpening compass lead, this is one of the simplest devices used for sharpening. Sandpaper stapled to a wooden paddle is called a sandpaper, or sanding block.
CONT: A sandpaper block or file may also be used to keep sharp points on drafting pencils.
French (Dessin industriel; Dessin architectural et instruments)
frottoir [masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument utilisé en dessin composé d’un bloc de bois auquel on a fixé un papier abrasif et servant à affûter les mines de crayon.