English (Agricultural Chemicals; Culture of Fruit Trees)
thinner [correct]; thinning agent [correct]
OBS: A chemical used for thinning fruit trees.
French (Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Arboriculture fruitière)
agent d’éclaircissage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance chimique utilisée pour réduire la fructification des arbres fruitiers de façon à obtenir des fruits plus gros.