English (Genetics; Plant Biology)
natural parthenogenesis [correct]; natural parthenocarpy
CONT: Natural parthenogenesis has been observed in many lower animals (it is characteristic of the rotifers), especially insects, e.g., the aphid. In many social insects, such as the honeybee and the ant, the unfertilized eggs give rise to the male drones and the fertilized eggs o the female workers and queens. ... The phenomenon is rarer among plants (where it is called parthenocarpy) than among animals. Unusual patterns of heredity can occur in parthenogenetic organisms.
OBS: Authors monitored the natural parthenocarpy, i.e. the ratio of seedless (parthenocarpous), empty or embryoless seed containing (stenospermocarpous) fruits on three sites of contrasting ecological conditions for ten years with 87 varieties. Every time (variety and year) 40 to 150 buds were emasculated radically and isolated without having been pollinated.
French (Génétique; Biologie végétale)
parthénogenèse naturelle [correct, feminine noun]; parthénocarpie naturelle [feminine noun]
CONT: La formation du fruit résulte normalement de la fécondation. Certains fruits se développent sans fécondation par parthénogenèse et donc sans graine. La parthénogenèse peut être naturelle(ananas, clémentines corses, raisin de Corinthe, Sultanine, banane,...) ou provoquée par des hormones; cela permet d’établir une fructification malgré des conditions climatiques contraires à la pollinisation [...]