English (Fungi and Myxomycetes; Mushroom Growing)
perithecium [correct]
DEF: A spherical, cylindrical, or flask-shaped hollow fruiting body in various ascomycetous fungi that contains the asci and usually opens by a terminal pore.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes; Culture des champignons)
périthèce [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enveloppe microscopique de la fructification ayant la forme d’une bouteille et renfermant les asques chez les champignons ascomycètes.