English (Culture of Fruit Trees)
tree fruit [correct]
CONT: Asian pears will often have fruit the first year. They are the easiest tree fruit to grow. Apples, European pears, and figs are also easy to grow.
CONT: Many tree fruit varieties cannot set fruit with their own pollen, so it is necessary to select and plant two different varieties to insure proper pollination.
French (Arboriculture fruitière)
fruit de verger [masculine noun]; fruit d'arbre [masculine noun]
CONT: Les principaux fruits produits en Lettonie sont les pommes et d’autres fruits d’arbre, qui représentent environ 90 % de la production fruitière totale.