English (Law of Evidence; Rules of Court)
fruit-of-the-poisonous-tree doctrine [correct]; fruits doctrine [correct]
DEF: The rule that evidence derived from an illegal search, arrest, or interrogation is inadmissible because the evidence (the "fruit") was tainted by the illegality (the "poisonous tree").
French (Droit de la preuve; Règles de procédure)
règle du fruit de l'arbre vénéneux [correct, feminine noun]