English (Translation; Language Problems)
proof of the pudding is in the eating; proof of the eating is in the pudding
French (Traduction; Problèmes de langue)
c'est au fruit qu'on juge l'arbre; au fruit on reconnaît l'arbre; la qualité se révèle à l’usage
OBS: JOT