English (Botany; Culture of Fruit Trees)
breadfruit [correct]; bread-fruit [correct]; bread fruit [correct]
DEF: The fruit of the bread tree [whose] delicious, white pulp has the consistency of the common bread.
OBS: Like the akee, this is also associated with Captain Bligh, who introduced it to the West Indies. The large fruits contain a pulp used as a vegetable, generally roasted.
OBS: breadfruit; bread-fruit: terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Botanique; Arboriculture fruitière)
fruit de l'arbre à pain [correct, masculine noun]; fruit à pain [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: fruit de l'arbre à pain; fruit à pain : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l'agriculture» et reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.