English (Silviculture; Culture of Fruit Trees; Botany)
shea tree [correct]; shea butter tree [correct]; shea [correct]
DEF: A tropical tree whose seeds yield a fat, shea butter, used as a food in Africa and in soap manufacture in Europe. Native to West Africa and Sudan.
OBS: A tropical tree; its fruit is called the shea nut.
French (Sylviculture; Arboriculture fruitière; Botanique)
arbre à beurre d’Afrique [correct, masculine noun]; bassie butyracée [correct, feminine noun]; arbre à beurre [correct, masculine noun]; karité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le karité est un arbre de 10 à 15 m originaire de zone soudanienne. [...] Le fruit est une baie ayant l'aspect d’une grosse prune. Son péricarpe charnu, plus ou moins sucré, est comestible.
OBS: Butyrospermum : nom scientifique de l’arbre à beurre (Butyrospermum parki), dont le fruit est composé d’une pulpe comestible et d’une graine fournissant la matière oléagineuse appelée «beurre de karité». Le genre [...] fait partie des sapotacées.
Spanish (Silvicultura; Fruticultura; Botánica)
butirospermo [masculine noun]