English (Botany; Culture of Fruit Trees)
mangosteen [correct]; mangostan [correct]; mangostine [correct]
CONT: Mangosteen. ... The fruit, capped by the prominent calyx at the stem end and with 4 to 8 triangular, flat remnants of the stigma in a rosette at the apex, is round, dark-purple to red-purple and smooth externally ... The fruit may be seedless or have 1 to 5 fully developed seeds, ovoid-oblong, somewhat flattened, 1 in (2.5 cm) long and 5/8 in (1.6 cm) wide, that cling to the flesh. The flesh is slightly acid and mild to distinctly acid in flavor and is acclaimed as exquisitely luscious and delicious.
French (Botanique; Arboriculture fruitière)
mangoustan [correct, masculine noun]; mangouste [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le mangoustan est un fruit arrondi, d’aspect singulier. Sa peau épaisse n’ est pas comestible; elle durcit en vieillissant et change de couleur, devenant violacée. Sa chair, recouvert d’une épaisse membrane non comestible, est juteuse et sucrée. C'est l'un des fruits les plus succulents d’Asie. On le mange tel quel à la manière d’une orange.
Spanish (Botánica; Fruticultura)
mangosto [correct, masculine noun]; magostán [feminine noun]
DEF: Fruto del mangostán, de sabor semejante a la frambuesa.