English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
lychee [correct, standardized]; litchi [correct]; lychee nut [correct, see observation]; leechee [correct]; leeche [correct]; lichi [correct]
DEF: The fruit of [the litchi], usually eaten dried or preserved: it consists of a single seed surrounded by a sweet, edible, raisinlike pulp, enclosed in a rough, brown, papery shell.
OBS: In a few days the fruits dehydrate naturally, the outer skin becomes brown and brittle, and the flesh becomes dry and shriveled like a raisin, somewhat musky in flavor. Because of this tendency, the fruits became known as "lychee nuts." This is a misunderstanding. They are not nuts, and the seed is not edible.
OBS: lychee; litchi: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
litchi [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; letchi [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le litchi est recouvert d’une coque, rouge ou rosée, qui brunit à mesure que le fruit vieillit. Sa chair translucide est juteuse, croquante, très sucrée et très parfumée. Elle enrobe un noyau non comestible. La saveur du litchi évoque la fraise, la rose et le muscat. Il s’achète surtout frais ou en conserve dans un sirop.
OBS: Pluriel : litchis.
OBS: litchi: Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: litchi : Terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria))
lichi [correct, masculine noun]