English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
raisin [correct, standardized]
DEF: The dried fruit of certain varieties of Vitis vinifera.
CONT: [One] of the most popular of all dried fruits, raisins are produced mainly in California and the Middle East.
OBS: raisin: term standardized by ISO.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
raisin [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; raisin sec [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Nom commun du fruit déshydraté utilisé dans le commerce.
OBS: raisin : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria))
pasa [correct, feminine noun]; uva pasa [correct, feminine noun]; pasa de uva [correct, feminine noun, Argentina]
DEF: Uva seca, enjugada naturalmente en la vid, o artificialmente al sol o por otros procedimientos.