English (Plant Biology; Grain Growing; Food Industries)
whole grain [correct]; whole grain kernel [correct]
CONT: A grain is considered to be a whole grain as long as all three original parts—the bran, germ, and endosperm—are still present in the same proportions as when the grain was growing in the fields.
French (Biologie végétale; Culture des céréales; Industrie de l'alimentation)
grain entier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le grain entier est le fruit d’une graminée constituée de trois parties – le son, l'endosperme et le germe – et duquel rien n’ a été retiré.