English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.); Plant and Crop Production)
long shelf-life tomato [correct]; LSL tomato
CONT: The newest high quality of LSL (Long Shelf Life) tomato that growers and consumers require with the attractive colour, absence of defects, taste, high content in Brix, good firmness, storability in normal conditions (2 to 3 weeks), high yield and very constant fruit size throughout the whole season.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation); Cultures (Agriculture))
tomate à conservation prolongée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La première plante transgénique à envahir le marché américain, en 1993, était une tomate à conservation prolongée. Celle-ci ne synthétise plus de polygalacturonase, l'enzyme qui hydrolyse la pectine. La dégradation des parois cellulaires est donc retardée, et le ramollissement du [fruit] est considérablement freiné.