English (Plant Biology)
achene [correct]; akene [correct]; achenium [correct]; achaene [correct]
DEF: A one-seeded, dry, indehiscent fruit with seed attached to pericarp (fruit wall) at one point only.
French (Biologie végétale)
akène [correct, masculine noun]; achène [correct, masculine noun]; achaine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fruit sec indéhiscent, à une seule graine, n’ adhérant pas aux parois du fruit(enveloppe).