English (Botany; Culture of Fruit Trees; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
pili nut [correct, standardized]
OBS: Pili nut: Term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Canarium ovatum Engelm. has not yet been stabilized by ISTA.
OBS: Commercially classified as dry fruit.
French (Botanique; Arboriculture fruitière; Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
noix de pili [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Fruit de l’arbre tropical (le canarium) environ 15% du fruit est constitué par une amande qui a une forte teneur en matière grasse.
OBS: Commercialisé comme fruit sec.
Spanish (Botánica; Fruticultura; Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria))
nuez de pili [correct, feminine noun]