English (Plant Biology)
caryopsis [correct]; grain [correct]; kernel [correct]; KRNL [correct]; KRNL
DEF: A simple, dry, one-seeded indehiscent fruit, with the pericarp firmly united all around the seed coat [as in wheat and other plants of the grass family (Poaceae)]
OBS: caryopsides: plural.
OBS: In botanical language a grain of a cereal plant is not a "seed" but a "fruit" of the kind called caryopsis.
OBS: kernel; KRNL: term and abbreviation used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Biologie végétale)
caryopse [correct, masculine noun]; grain [correct, masculine noun]; KRNL [correct, masculine noun]; KRNL
DEF: Fruit indéhiscent simple, sec, à une seule graine, dont le péricarpe est fermement uni [...] au spermoderme; c'est le fruit caractéristique des graminées [Poaceae].
OBS: grain; KRNL : terme et abréviation en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Biología vegetal)
grano [correct, masculine noun]; cariópside [correct, feminine noun]; cariopse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Una cariópside o cariopse, es un tipo de fruto simple, similar al aquenio, formado a partir de un único carpelo, seco e indehiscente. En ella el integumento y el pericarpio se han fusionado, formando una piel protectora. Llamada también "grano", es el tipo de fruto típico de las gramíneas (Poaceae) o cereales; el trigo (Triticum spp.), el arroz (Oryza sativa) y el maíz (Zea mays) forman cariópsides. En muchos casos, las "cáscaras" que protegen a estos frutos son los restos de las brácteas florales que los recubren; en sí, el integumento se ha incorporado a la parte que se consume.