English (Botany; Culture of Fruit Trees; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
shagbark hickory [correct, standardized]
OBS: Commonly traded dry fruit.
OBS: Carya alba (L.) NUTT. has not yet been stabilized by the ISTA.
OBS: Shagbark hickory: Term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Commercially classified as dry fruit.
French (Botanique; Arboriculture fruitière; Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
noix blanche d’Amérique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Fruit sec le plus courant dans le commerce.
OBS: Noix blanche d’Amérique : Termes normalisés par l’ISO.
OBS: Commercialisé comme fruit sec.
Spanish (Botánica; Fruticultura; Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria))
pacana blanca [feminine noun]