English (Botany; Oilseed Crops)
peanut [correct, standardized]; American earthnut [correct, United States]; goober [correct, United States]; goober pea [correct, United States]; earth pea [correct, United States]; earthpea [correct, United States]; goober beenut [correct, United States]; ground nut [correct, Great Britain]; groundnut [correct, Great Britain, standardized]; monkey-nut [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: An annual herb whose pods ripen underground and contain usually two large oily seeds, the peanuts of commerce, that are edible when roasted.
OBS: The seeds are valuable as food, and serve as a source of peanut oil. The plant is widely cultivated as a cash crop in warm regions where it is harvested for nuts and forage and is popular for hog down.
OBS: Used in the food industry as dry fruit.
OBS: peanut; groundnut: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Botanique; Culture des plantes oléagineuses)
arachide [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; cacahouète [correct, feminine noun]; cacahouette [correct, feminine noun]; mani [correct, feminine noun, South America]; arachide de bouche [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; cacahuète [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; pistache [correct, feminine noun, Africa, regional]
DEF: Légumineuse originaire du Brésil, appartenant à la famille des papilionacées, dont la culture est répandue en climat tropical ou subtropical et qui fournit une matière grasse utilisée en huilerie [...]
CONT: Plante de grande culture [...] dont les pédoncules floraux ont la particularité de se recourber vers le sol après la fécondation pour y enterrer le fruit, et dont la graine, usuellement appelée cacahuète, est consommée après torréfaction ou peut être pressée pour en retirer l’huile utilisée en cuisine et en savonnerie.
OBS: arachide : défini dans le commerce comme fruit sec.
OBS: cacahouète : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: cacahuète; arachide de bouche : termes normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Botánica; Cultivo de oleaginosas)
maní [correct, masculine noun, Argentina, Chile, Spain, Panama, Paraguay, Venezuela]; cacahuate [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; cacahuete [correct, masculine noun, Spain]