English (Landscape Architecture)
front yard [correct]
DEF: An area in front of a house.
CONT: ... public landscape design begins at the level of single buildings on single lots, with front yards and backyards.
French (Architecture paysagère)
cour d’entrée [correct, feminine noun]; cour d’arrivée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'ordonnance générale des éléments de la propriété s’établissait ainsi, en partant de la voie publique : cour d’arrivée, habitation, jardin d’agrément(régulier ou paysager), potager fruitier(régulier dans presque tous les cas).