English (Culture of Fruit Trees)
duke cherry [correct]
DEF: Any variety of a group of hybrid cherries which originated as antural crosses between the mazzard cherry (Prunus avium) and the sour cherry (Prunus cerasus).
OBS: Some representative varieties are May Duke, Empress Eugenia, Rime Hortense, and Royal Duke.
French (Arboriculture fruitière)
cerise Duke [correct, feminine noun]; cerise Anglaise [correct, feminine noun]; cerise type Anglaise [correct, feminine noun]; cerise intermédiaire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Arboriculture fruitière, avril 1989. Ann. amél. plantes, 1955, avril-mai-juin, p. 181.
Spanish (Fruticultura)
cereza Duke [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Distinguimos tres tipos de cereza: dulce (prunus avium), ácida (prunus cerasus) o guindas y la variedad Duke, que es una mezcla de ambas.