English (Culture of Fruit Trees)
fruit load [correct]
CONT: The term "fruit load" is the maximum weight of fruit that the plant can bear. Fruit load depends on a plant's stem size, amount of foliage, and it's root system. When a plant reaches it's fruit load it will stop producing flowers. To increase the yield, pick pods at their largest green form early in the season. Then the plant will continue to flower and set fruit for a longer growing season.
CONT: Fruit load was altered by flower thinning on three- and four-year-old, field-grown apple trees.
French (Arboriculture fruitière)
charge fruitière [correct, feminine noun]; charge en fruits [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Arbre très précoce dont la charge fruitière a tendance à être excessive. [...] La maîtrise de la vigueur de l'arbre et de la charge fruitière est extrêmement importante si l'on veut des fruits de bon calibre et de bonne qualité.
CONT: Un bon contrôle de la charge en fruits assurera également des fruits présentant une meilleure coloration mais également un meilleur équilibre des sucres et de l’acidité.
Spanish (Fruticultura)
carga frutal [correct, feminine noun]