English (Food Industries; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
candied [correct, adjective]
DEF: Cooked in or with sugar or syrup, esp. to preserve, glaze, or encrust.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
confit [correct, adjective]
OBS: Fruits confits : confiserie faite de fruits trempés dans des solutions de sucre et glacés ou givrés.