English (Eating Utensils and Cutlery; Heritage)
sucket fork [correct]
DEF: [A] small metal utensil used for eating sweetmeats, or sucket, with a two- or three-pronged fork at one end of the handle and a spoon bowl, usually of teaspoon size, at the other.
CONT: The sucket fork was wrought with two prongs at one end of the stem and a bowl at the other. The fork end was used to spear food preserved in thick, sticky syrup, such as plums and grapes, and the spoon end to convey the syrup to the mouth.
French (Couverts et coutellerie; Patrimoine)
sucket fork [masculine noun]; fourchette à succade [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: En dessous et au centre, une technique mixte sur papier apposée au mur illustre un ustensile similaire issu de la tradition coloniale américaine, un sucket fork, ustensile dont une extrémité se termine en cuiller et l’autre en fourchette.
OBS: sucket fork : Ce terme dérive de succade, terme désignant des fruits confits accompagnés de sirop