English (Prepared Dishes (Cooking))
cassata [correct]; Cassata cake [correct]
DEF: A Sicilian dessert for which a mold is lined with liqueur-soaked ... sponge cake, then filled with ricotta, candied fruit and chocolate shavings; the dessert is chilled, unmolded and decorated with marzipan and whipped cream.
French (Plats cuisinés)
cassata [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Gâteau originaire de Sicile à base de ricotta, d’un biscuit de type génoise, de pâte d’amande, de fruits confits et d’un glaçage au sucre, traditionnellement préparé lors des fêtes de Pâques.