English (Toxicology)
hypoglycin [correct]
CONT: Ackee, akee or achee - Blinghia sapida - is a food staple in many Western Africa, Jamaican and Carribean diets. There are two main varieties, hard and soft ackees, that are available for consumption. Both canned and fresh forms of this fruit are consumed. However, unripe fruit contains natural toxins called hypoglycins that can cause serious health effects.
French (Toxicologie)
hypoglycine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'akée-Blinghia sapida est un produit de consommation courante pour de nombreux résidants de la Jamaïque, Caraïbes et de l'ouest de l'Afrique. Il y a deux variétés principales qui sont offertes à la consommation : une ferme et une molle. Les deux variétés sont consommées fraîches ou en conserve. Toutefois, les fruits immatures contiennent des toxines naturelles appelées hypoglycines qui peuvent nuire gravement à la santé.