English (Regulations and Standards (Food); Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
permanent defect [correct]
CONT: When an inspector is certain that the defect was present at the time of grading and packing to an extent greater than that permitted in the grade, this should be scored as a permanent defect.
OBS: [According to the Fresh Fruit and Vegetables Regulations (C.R.C.,c. 285)] means any defect of an unchangeable nature.
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation); Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
défaut permanent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu’un inspecteur est convaincu que le défaut était présent lors du classement et de l’emballage et qu’il dépasse les limites acceptables pour la catégorie, celui-ci est comptabilisé comme un défaut permanent.
OBS: [Aux fins du Règlement sur les fruits et les légumes frais(C. R. C., ch. 285) ] signifie un défaut de nature inaltérable.
Spanish (Reglamentación y normalización (Alimentación); Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria))
defecto permanente [correct, masculine noun]