English (Plant Biology; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
stalk cavity [correct, standardized]; stem cavity [correct, standardized]
DEF: More or less pronounced depression at the point of attachment of the stalk in certain fruits and vegetables.
OBS: stalk cavity; stem cavity: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Biologie végétale; Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
cavité pédonculaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans certains fruits ou légumes, cuvette plus ou moins prononcée au point d’attache du pédoncule.
OBS: cavité pédonculaire : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria))
cavidad peduncular [correct, feminine noun]; cavidad en el tallo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Depresión más o menos pronunciada en el punto de unión con el tallo [en ciertas frutas y hortalizas]