English (Toxicology; Microbiology and Parasitology)
patulin [correct]
CONT: Patulin is a toxic chemical produced by various mould species including Penicillium spp., Aspergillus spp. and Byssochlamys spp. ... Patulin can be found in mouldy fruits (i.e. apples, pears, peaches, grapes), as well as mouldy vegetables and grains; however, the major source of patulin contamination is from apples and apple products.
French (Toxicologie; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
patuline [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La patuline est une toxine chimique produite par diverses espèces de moisissures dont Penicillium spp., Aspergillus spp. et Byssochlamys spp. [...] Cette toxine peut être présente dans les fruits moisis(pommes, poires, pêches, raisins) ainsi que dans les légumes et les grains moisis; cependant, les pommes et les produits à base de pommes constituent la principale source de contamination.