English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.); Regulations and Standards (Food); Food Industries)
lot [correct]
OBS: [According to the Fresh Fruit and Vegetables Regulations (C.R.C.,c. 285)] means that quantity of produce that for any reason is considered separately from other produce as a subject of an inspection.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation); Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation); Industrie de l'alimentation)
lot [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Aux fins du Règlement sur les fruits et les légumes frais(C. R. C., ch. 285) ] Quantité de produits qui, pour une raison quelconque, sont considérés séparément des autres pour inspection.