English (Chemical Engineering; Physics; Energy Transformation)
supercritical fluid extraction [correct]; SFE [correct]; supercritical extraction [correct]
DEF: The process of separating one component (the extractant) from another (the matrix) by using a fluid at a temperature and pressure above its critical point as the extracting solvent.
CONT: Supercritical fluid extraction (SFE) of plant material with solvents like [carbon dioxide], propane, butane, or ethylyne ... allows the processing of plant material at low temperatures, hence limiting thermal degradation, and avoids the use of toxic solvents. Although ... SFE is mainly used for decaffeination of coffee and tea as well as production of hop extracts on a large scale, there is ... a growing interest in this extraction method for other industrial applications ...
French (Génie chimique; Physique; Transformation de l'énergie)
extraction par fluide supercritique [correct, feminine noun]; EFS [correct, feminine noun]; SFE [correct, feminine noun]; extraction par fluides supercritiques [correct, feminine noun]; SFE [correct, feminine noun]; SFE; extraction supercritique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé d’extraction d’un soluté d’une substance en utilisant un fluide aux pressions et températures supérieures à leurs valeurs critiques comme solvant d’extraction.
CONT: Extraction par fluide supercritique[. ] Depuis la fin des années 1970, les fluides supercritiques ont été utilisés pour isoler les produits naturels [...] Actuellement, le développement des procédés et des équipements commence à porter ses fruits et les industries s’intéressent de plus en plus aux techniques supercritiques [...] Le dioxyde de carbone supercritique est le solvant le plus largement utilisé pour l'extraction par fluide supercritique[. Il améliore] le rendement d’extraction [et] évite le dommage thermique [...]