English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
sulfite [correct]; sulphite [correct]
DEF: A salt of sulfurous acid, for example, sodium sulfite.
CONT: In ... [some] countries sulfites are widely permitted in wine, but its use extends also to certain other products.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
sulfite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sel de l’acide sulfureux.
CONT: L'anhydride sulfureux et les sulfites [...] sont utilisés pour la conservation du moût de raisin, du vin, des fruits séchés, de la moutarde, etc. ;ils inactivent la vitamine B1