English (Sea Operations (Military); Amphibious Forces)
fire support area [correct, NATO, standardized]; FSA [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An appropriate manoeuvre area assigned to fire support ships from which to deliver gun-fire support of an amphibious operation.
OBS: fire support area; FSA: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire); Forces amphibies)
zone de tirs d’appui [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; FSA [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Zone de manœuvre appropriée affectée aux bâtiments chargés des tirs de soutien d’où ils appuient une opération amphibie par leurs tirs d’artillerie.
OBS: zone de tirs d’appui; FSA : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Operaciones marítimas (Militar); Fuerzas anfibias)
zona de fuegos de apoyo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zona de maniobra determinada desde la que hacen fuego los buques de apoyo en una operación anfibia.