English (Transport of Goods; Foreign Trade)
free on truck [correct, standardized]; FOT [correct, standardized]
DEF: Term used in foreign commerce usually indicating that the seller bears all costs and risks of the goods until such time as the car (truck) on which they are loaded has been delivered into the custody of the carrier. The actual intent of the term may vary according to custom or specific agreement.
OBS: Standardized by CGSB.
French (Transport de marchandises; Commerce extérieur)
franco camion [correct, standardized]; FOT [correct]; franco sur camion [correct]; FSC [correct]; FSC
DEF: Terme de commerce international indiquant généralement que le vendeur se charge de tous frais et risques jusqu’à ce que le camion sur lequel la marchandise est chargée se trouve confié aux soins du transporteur. Le sens réel peut varier suivant des accords douaniers ou particuliers.
OBS: franco camion : terme normalisé par l’ONGC.
Spanish (Transporte de mercancías; Comercio exterior)
libre a bordo de camión [correct]; FOC [correct]; franco sobre camión; puesto sobre camión
OBS: Término de cotización, indica que la mercancía se vende cargada en camión en la fábrica, en bodegas fuera de la fábrica o en cualquier lugar en el interior del país de origen. Es preciso dejar en claro, al cotizar, el sitio exacto en el cual se entrega la mercancía.