English (Hormones)
follicle stimulating hormone [correct]; FSH [correct]; follitropin
CONT: FSH produced and secreted by the anterior part of pituitary gland, has the role of stimulating the growth and maturation of the ovarian follicles in women and the testes to produce sperm in men.
French (Hormones)
hormone folliculostimulante [correct, feminine noun]; FSH [correct, feminine noun]; folliculostimuline [feminine noun]
DEF: Hormone sécrétée par le lobe antérieur de l’hypophyse.
Spanish (Hormonas)
hormona estimulante de los folículos [correct, feminine noun]; FSH [correct, feminine noun]; hormona folículoestimulante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Gonadotropina producida y desprendida por la glándula pituitaria que estimula el ovario a fin de madurar un folículo para la ovulación en las mujeres. En el hombre, [...] estimula la producción de espermatozoides en los testículos.