English (Air Transport Personnel and Services; Air Traffic Control; Meteorology)
aviation weather service [correct, United States, standardized]
DEF: A service provided by the National Weather Service (NWS) and the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) which collects and disseminates pertinent weather information for pilots, aircraft operators, and ATC [air traffic control].
OBS: Available aviation weather reports and forecasts are displayed at each NWS office and FAA FSS [flight service station].
OBS: aviation weather service: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Personnel et services (Transport aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens; Météorologie)
service météorologique à l’aviation [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Service fourni par le National Weather Service (NWS) et la Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), qui rassemble et qui diffuse les renseignements météorologiques pertinents aux pilotes, aux utilisateurs d’aéronefs et à l’ATC [contrôle de la circulation aérienne].
OBS: Les rapports et les prévisions météorologiques sont affichés dans chaque bureau du NWS et chaque FSS [station d’information de vol] de la FAA.
OBS: Dans les textes de Transports Canada, le terme anglais est utilisé.