English (Air Transport Personnel and Services; Air Traffic Control; Meteorology)
aviation weather information service [correct]; AWIS [correct]
DEF: A service provided by an FSS [flight service station] that gives factual weather information obtained from actual weather reports, official weather forecasts and approved graphic or weather chart products.
OBS: It does not involve the interpretation of this information.
OBS: This service is no longer offered.
French (Personnel et services (Transport aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens; Météorologie)
service d’information météorologique à l’aviation [correct, masculine noun]; SIMA [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Service de renseignements météorologiques fourni par les FSS et basé sur des bulletins météorologiques réels, des prévisions météorologiques officielles et sur des cartes météorologiques et produits graphiques approuvés.
OBS: Ce service ne comprend pas l’interprétation de ces renseignements.
OBS: Ce service n’est plus offert.