English (Air Transport Personnel and Services; Air Traffic Control)
remote flight service station
DEF: An unmanned FSS [flight service station] facility located at an airport equipped with an on-site surface weather reporting station and meeting the criteria established for level-2 service.
OBS: This facility provides a remote airport advisory service (RAAS), a remote vehicle control service (RVCS) and, at selected locations, an enroute flight information service (EFIS).
French (Personnel et services (Transport aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens)
station d’information de vol télécommandée [feminine noun]; RFSS [feminine noun]
DEF: Installation FSS [station d’information de vol] sans personnel, située à un aéroport doté d’une station d’observation météorologique locale et satisfaisant aux critères établis pour des services de niveau 2.
OBS: Cette installation fournit un service consultatif télécommandé d’aéroport (RAAS), un service télécommandé de contrôle des véhicules (RVCS) et, à certains emplacements choisis, un service d’information de vol en route (EFIS).