English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Air Traffic Control)
responsible person [correct, standardized]
DEF: An individual who has agreed with the person who has filed a flight itinerary (FI) to ensure that the following are notified in the manner prescribed in CAR [Canadian Aviation Regulation] 602 if the aircraft is overdue: (a) an ATC [air traffic control] unit, an FSS [flight service station] or a community aerodrome radio station (CARS); or (b) a rescue co-ordination centre (RCC).
OBS: responsible person: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens)
personne de confiance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Personne qui a convenu avec celle ayant déposé l'itinéraire de vol(FI) de voir à ce que les services suivants soient avisés de la manière exigée par la sous-partie 602 du Règlement de l'aviation canadien(RAC), lorsque l'aéronef est en retard : a) soit une unité ATC [contrôle de la circulation aérienne], une FSS [station d’information de vol] ou une station radio d’aérodrome communautaire(CARS) ;b) soit un centre de coordination de sauvetage(RCC).
OBS: personne de confiance : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.