English (Emergency Management)
emergency support function [correct, standardized]; ESF [correct, standardized]
DEF: An emergency response activity that supports the needs that are anticipated to arise prior to or during an emergency.
OBS: The Government of Canada has identified 13 emergency support functions, each allocated to a federal department or agency in accordance with its mandate. The support provided may be in the form of resources, services or response actions. Emergency support functions may also aid the Government Operations Centre in coordinating the Government of Canada's response to an emergency.
OBS: Emergency support functions are supported by capabilities.
OBS: emergency support function; ESF: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: emergency support function; ESF: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
fonction de soutien en cas d’urgence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; FSU [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; fonction de soutien d’urgence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Activité d’intervention d’urgence qui répond aux besoins susceptibles de survenir avant ou pendant une urgence.
OBS: Le gouvernement du Canada a identifié 13 fonctions de soutien en cas d’urgence, chacune assignée à une agence ou à un ministère fédéral en fonction de son mandat. Le soutien peut être sous forme de ressources, de services ou de mesures d’intervention. Les fonctions de soutien en cas d’urgence peuvent aussi appuyer le Centre des opérations du gouvernement dans la coordination de l’intervention du gouvernement du Canada en cas d’urgence.
OBS: Les fonctions de soutien en cas d’urgence sont appuyées par des capacités.
OBS: fonction de soutien en cas d’urgence; FSU : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: fonction de soutien en cas d’urgence; FSU; fonction de soutien d’urgence : termes, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Gestión de emergencias)
función de apoyo a emergencias [correct, feminine noun]; ESF [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; función de apoyo [correct, feminine noun]; ESF [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; ESF
OBS: Función de apoyo. Significa el término conocido en inglés como "Emergency Support Function (ESF)". Se refiere a un área funcional dentro de las cuatro fases del manejo de emergencias encaminada a facilitar el envío de ayuda o asistencia de forma coordinada cuando tal ayuda sea solicitada durante emergencias o desastres. Esta ayuda estará encaminada a salvar vidas, proteger propiedades, así como también la salud y seguridad pública. Las funciones de apoyo a emergencias (ESF) representan aquellos tipos de ayuda, tanto federal como estatal, las cuales los municipios o estados y territorios estarán más propensos a necesitar como resultado del impacto que crearía un desastre en cuanto a los recursos internos disponibles. Las funciones de apoyo a emergencias (ESF) están descritas y forman parte tanto del Plan de Respuesta Federal y del Plan Estatal para Manejo de Emergencias.