English (Emergency Management; Security)
Energy Production and Distribution support function [correct]; Energy Production and Distribution [correct, see observation, standardized]; Energy Production and Distribution emergency support function [correct]; Energy Production and Distribution ESF [correct]
OBS: An emergency support function specified in the Federal Emergency Response Plan.
OBS: Energy Production and Distribution: term taking a singular verb.
OBS: Energy Production and Distribution: term standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Sécurité)
fonction de soutien Production et distribution de l’énergie [correct, feminine noun]; Production et distribution de l’énergie [correct, see observation, standardized]; fonction de soutien d’urgence Production et distribution de l’énergie [correct, feminine noun]; FSU Production et distribution de l'énergie [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Fonction de soutien en cas d’urgence indiquée dans le Plan fédéral d’intervention d’urgence.
OBS: Production et distribution de l’énergie : Dans le corps d’un texte, lorsque l’accord en genre est nécessaire, il est préférable d’utiliser «fonction de soutien Production et distribution de l’énergie».
OBS: Production et distribution de l’énergie : terme normalisé par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.