English (Internet and Telematics; Information Processing (Informatics); Telecommunications Transmission)
electronic data interchange user agent [correct]
CONT: IGOSS specifies two types of user agents for which International Standardized Profiles are currently under development. Additional user agent (UA) types may be specified by procurers. The two internationally standardized User Agents are the Interpersonal Messaging User Agent, used to send a personal message from an originator to one or more recipients, and the Electronic Data Interchange User Agent, used to send and receive business related transactions using standard transaction sets. File transfer services are provided by the File Transfer, Access, and Management (FTAM) application.
French (Internet et télématique; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Transmission (Télécommunications))
agent d’utilisateur d’échange de données informatisées [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'IGOSS spécifie deux types d’agents d’utilisateurs pour lesquels des profils normalisés internationaux sont en cours de développement. D'autres types d’agents d’utilisateurs(UA) peuvent être spécifiés par les autorités responsables des acquisitions. Les deux agents d’utilisateurs normalisés à l'échelle internationale sont l'agent d’utilisateur de messagerie interpersonnelle qui permet à un expéditeur d’envoyer un message personnel à un ou plusieurs destinataires et l'agent d’utilisateur d’échange de données informatisées qui permet de transmettre et de recevoir des transactions commerciales en utilisant des ensembles de transactions standard. Les services de transfert de fichiers sont fournis par l'application de transfert, accès et gestion de fichiers(FTAM).
OBS: Termes (et justifications) tirés de la norme : «TBITS 6.2 The Industry/Government Open Systems Specification (IGOSS) - Technical Specifications» publiée par les Services des technologies de l’information du Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor du Canada.