English (Remote Sensing)
contrast transfer function [correct, officially approved]; CTF [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Measure of the resolving capability of an imaging system.
CONT: A CTF shows the square-wave spatial frequency amplitude response of a system.
OBS: This function represents the variations of the modulation transfer function (MTF) of an imagery sensor with the incident angle of an entiring beam.
OBS: contrast transfer function; CTF: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
fonction de transfert de contraste [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; FTC [correct, feminine noun]; CTF [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Fonction qui représente les variations de la fonction de transfert de modulation entre un capteur-imageur et l’angle d’incidence du faisceau entrant.
OBS: fonction de transfert de contraste; CTF : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).