English (Internet and Telematics; Information Processing (Informatics))
File Transfer Protocol [correct]; FTP [correct]
DEF: A protocol that allows users to copy files between their local system and any system they can reach on the network.
French (Internet et télématique; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
protocole FTP [correct, masculine noun]; FTP [correct, masculine noun]; protocole de transfert de fichiers [correct, masculine noun]; protocole de transfert de fichier [correct, masculine noun]; FTP [correct, masculine noun]; FTP
DEF: Ensemble de conventions définissant les échanges de données par lots, et leur contrôle, entre deux ordinateurs.
OBS: Il s’agit d’un protocole du type «bout en bout».
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
protocolo de transferencia de archivos [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; FTP [correct, Mexico]; Protocolo de Transferencia de Archivos [correct, masculine noun, Argentina]; protocolo de transferencia de ficheros [correct, masculine noun]; protocolo de transferencia de archivo [correct, masculine noun]; protocolo de transferencia de fichero [correct, masculine noun]; protocolo de transmisión de ficheros [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; protocolo de transmisión de archivos [masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: En las comunicaciones asíncronas, es un estándar que gobierna las transmisiones, libre de errores, de los programas y archivos (ficheros) de datos por líneas telefónicas.
OBS: FTP: abreviatura extraída del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.