English (Rules of Court; Courts)
appoint a hearing [correct]
CONT: The registrar has the power to appoint a hearing giving 14 days notice thereof. In practice most ex parte hearing dates are agreed with the applicant or his attorney. Once a date has been set the registrar will not agree to change the arrangement unless the reasons are compelling.
French (Règles de procédure; Tribunaux)
fixer une audition [correct]
CONT: Le 2 juin, l'intimée demandait à la Commission de surseoir à la tenue du vote, de fixer une audition et de révoquer la décision ordonnant un vote, alléguant que le syndicat FTQ était aux droits des anciens et qu'il aurait dû être avisé de la requête en accréditation à titre de syndicat détenant alors une accréditation.