English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Orbital Stations)
flight telerobotic servicer [correct]; FTS [correct]
CONT: As part of work performed for the Space Station Freedom's Flight Telerobotic Servicer (FTS), Honeybee designed and built a gripping end effector. The end effector provides a load-monitored grip, and was designed to allow a robotic arm to manipulate specific objects. Its "fingers" may be changed out for any number of task-specific end pieces necessary to on-orbit maintenance and assembly operations.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Stations orbitales)
module d’entretien télérobotique de vol [correct, masculine noun]; FTS [correct, masculine noun]