English (Optical Telecommunications; Telephone Wires and Cables; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
fibre to the building [correct]; FTTB [correct]; fiber to the building [correct]; FTTB [correct]; FTTB
CONT: FTTB (fiber to the building ...) is a form of fiber-optic communication delivery that necessarily applies only to those properties that contain multiple living or working spaces. The optical fiber terminates before actually reaching the subscribers living or working space itself, but does extend to the property containing that living or working space. The signal is conveyed the final distance using any non-optical means, including twisted pair, coaxial cable, wireless, or power line communication.
French (Télécommunications optiques; Câbles et fils téléphoniques; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
fibre jusqu’à l’immeuble [correct, feminine noun]; FTTB [correct, feminine noun]; desserte par fibre de l’immeuble [correct, feminine noun]; DFI [correct, feminine noun]; DFI; fibre jusqu’au bâtiment [correct, feminine noun]; FTTB [correct]; FTTB
DEF: Desserte par fibre d’un local technique situé dans l’immeuble de l’abonné ou à proximité immédiate.
OBS: desserte par fibre de l’immeuble; DFI; fibre jusqu’à l’immeuble : termes, sigle et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 9 août 2013.