English (Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Pharmacology; Microbiology and Parasitology)
fuchsin [correct]; fuchsine [correct]; magenta [correct]; rosaniline [correct]; aniline red [correct]; basic fuchsin; magenta red
DEF: Brownish-red crystals used as a dye and as an antifungal drug.
French (Teintures et pigments (Industries); Pharmacologie; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
fuchsine [correct, feminine noun]; magenta [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; rouge d’aniline [correct, masculine noun]; azaléine [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Mélange de chlorhydrates de pararosaniline et de rosaniline.
OBS: Il ne faudrait pas confondre, ici, la couleur appelée «magenta» et la matière colorante du même nom.
Spanish (Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias); Farmacología; Microbiología y parasitología)
rojo de anilina [masculine noun]