English (Burners and Steamfitting)
ignition trial [correct]; ignition trial time [correct]
DEF: A period of time during which the pilot and main burner must be ignited (main burner only if using direct spark ignition).
CONT: Universal hot surface ignition module UNI-KIT code ROB780910 will replace the widest variety of hot surface ignition modules found in the field today, including systems using: Local (sense through the Hot Surface Ignitor) or Remote Flame Sensors; Single or three ignition attempts; 4 or 7 second ignition trial time; 17 or 34 second ignitor warm up time ...
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
post-allumage [masculine noun]; période post-allumage [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Brûleurs à fuel [...] Temps d’allumage : il correspond à la période pendant laquelle le dispositif d’allumage fonctionne; il comprend en réalité un pré-allumage, l'allumage proprement dit et le post-allumage; [...]