English (Aircraft Systems)
fire shut-off handle [correct]; fire shutoff handle [correct]; fire lever [correct]; fire shut-off lever [correct]; FSOL [correct]; FSOL; fire shutoff lever [correct]; fire-pull T-handle [correct]; fire pull handle [correct]; fire switch handle [correct]; fire switch [correct]; fire-pull switch; emergency fire control "T" handle
CONT: The fire protection system is separated into two categories: detection and extinguishing. Detection systems are installed in the engine; wheel well, APU [auxiliary power unit], and lavatory areas. Fire extinguishing capability is available for all engines, the APU, and the lavatories. ... The fire shutoff handles are located in the pilot's overhead panel. Upon activation of an engine fire detection systems a red warning light in the fire shutoff handle comes on, a master FIRE WARN light on the glareshield in front of each pilot comes on. and a bell sounds in the cockpit. Pressing the bell cutout button near the fire shutoff handles can silence the bell. On some aircraft also by pressing either FIRE WARN cap on the glareshield, or using the RESET switch on the FE's auxiliary panel. The lights in the fire shutoff handles remain illuminated until the high temperature condition no longer exists or the fire detection system is destroyed.
CONT: Fire shutoff lever to SELECT AGENT position (full forward).
PHR: Engine fire shutoff handle.
PHR: Pull the fire shutoff handle.
PHR: Engine emergency fire control "T" handle.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
poignée coupe-feu [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; FSOL [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Système de détection incendie du moteur 2. [...] Le voyant de la poignée coupe-feu du moteur 2 et le voyant FUEL sont alimentés par le bus batterie de 28 V c. c. par l'intermédiaire du disjoncteur B1-644, situé en B-20 sur le tableau de distribution supérieur.
OBS: poignée coupe-feu; FSOL : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.