English (Burners and Steamfitting)
high pressure atomizing type gun burner [correct]; high-pressure atomizing gun burner [correct]; high-pressure gun-type burner [correct]; high pressure gun burner [correct]; high pressure atomizing burner [correct]; high pressure atomizing oil burner [correct]; pressure-atomizing oil burner [correct]; pressure-atomizing burner [correct]; mechanical-atomizing oil burner [correct]; mechanical atomizing burner [correct]; mechanical atomizer burner [correct]; high-pressure oil burner; high-pressure burner; high-pressure atomizing gun burner [correct]; high-pressure guntype burner; high-pressure gun type burner; pressure atomizing oil burner; pressure atomizing burner; mechanical atomizing oil burner
CONT: High pressure, gun-type burners consist of a motor, oil pump (with integral or separate pressure regulating and shut-off valve), strainer, fan, ignition transformer, nozzle and electrode assembly .... The motor-driven pump draws oil from the supply tank and delivers it to the nozzle at pressures of from 100 to 300 psi. The nozzle atomizes the oil into fine particles and swirls it into the combustion chamber as a cone-shaped spray where it mixes with air [moving down the blast gun tube] and is ignited. [By an electric spark]. They are generally designed to burn No. 2 oil although some of the larger sizes are made for No. 4 oil.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
brûleur à pulvérisation mécanique [correct, masculine noun]; brûleur à pulvérisation mécanique par pression d’huile [correct, masculine noun]; brûleur à pulvérisation mécanique sous pression d’huile [correct, masculine noun]; brûleur à mazout à pulvérisation mécanique [correct, masculine noun]; brûleur à pulvérisation sous haute pression d’huile [masculine noun]; brûleur à pulvérisation mécanique par pression [masculine noun]
CONT: Brûleur à pulvérisation mécanique : le mazout, passant par un filtre, est aspiré par une pompe à engrenage vers un régulateur de pression et un gicleur qui réalise la pulvérisation [...]. Le mélange air-mazout pulvérisé est enflammé par une étincelle jaillie entre deux électrodes et la combustion s’entretient d’elle-même. Ce type de brûleur est relativement silencieux mais il exige un fuel pur pour ne pas encrasser trop vite le filtre ou boucher le gicleur.