English (Burners and Steamfitting)
run period [correct]
DEF: The period of time after ignition trials and before the operating set point is reached during which the main burner is firing. (In a flame safeguard programming control, the timer stops.)
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
marche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Phases de fonctionnement automatique d’un brûleur à fuel : Démarrage [...] Marche : le brûleur reste en fonctionnement aussi longtemps que le point de consigne du thermostat d’ambiance ou de la chaudière n’ est pas atteint. Dérangement [...]