English (Safety Devices (Mechanical Components); Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components); Burners and Steamfitting)
master fuel trip [correct]
DEF: A device for rapid automatic shutoff of all fuel, including igniters; may have manual or automatic initiation.
CONT: BurnerMaster systems are de-energize-to-trip (fail-safe) systems that provide furnace purge, ignitor (pilot) and main flame detection as well as control and monitoring of burner startup and shutdown sequences including master fuel trip.
French (Organes de sécurité (Composants mécaniques); Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques); Fumisterie et brûleurs)
dispositif de coupure à l'admission du fuel [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Brûleurs à gaz [...] Équipement et dispositif de sécurité [...] Un groupe de coupure de sécurité à fonctionnement automatique qui n’autorise le passage du gaz que lorsque tous les autres éléments fonctionnent normalement.