English (Pollutants; Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
oil refuse [correct]; oil residue [correct]
CONT: Oil slicks caused by oil tanker accidents and the dumping of rubbish resulting from the routine operations of ships and from illegal activities, such as releasing into the sea the oil residue from bilges or oil sediments from the tank, are major sources of pollution from hydrocarbons in our oceans.
CONT: "Oil" means petroleum in any form including crude oil, fuel oil, sludge, oil refuse and refined products.
French (Agents de pollution; Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
résidu d’hydrocarbures [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: «Hydrocarbures» désigne le pétrole sous toutes ses formes, y compris le pétrole brut, le fuel-oil, les boues, les résidus d’hydrocarbures et les produits raffinés.
Spanish (Agentes contaminantes; Petróleo bruto y derivados)
residuo de hidrocarburos [correct, masculine noun]