English (Paleontology)
ichnofossil [correct]; trace fossil [correct]; vestigiofossil [correct]; organic hieroglyph [correct]; trace remain [correct]
CONT: Trace fossils are those details preserved in rocks that are indirect evidence of life. ... Trace fossils include burrows, track marks, coprolites (fossilized feces), stromatolites (fossilized algal mounds), and rhizoliths or rhizocretions (fossil remains of roots).
OBS: The study of trace remains is called ichnoloty ... Another name form trace fossils is ichnofossils, taken from the Greek word ichnos, meaning "trace".
OBS: trace fossil: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Paléontologie)
ichnofossile [correct, masculine noun]; trace d’activité biologique [correct, feminine noun]; empreinte physiologique [feminine noun]
DEF: Trace des activités locomotrices (pistes) ou alimentaires (déjections) laissée dans un sédiment par un animal fossile.
CONT: Parmi les traces d’activité biologique, les coprolithes ou excréments fossiles, sont particulièrement intéressants. [...] Les pistes et les traces de pas sont peut-être les plus émouvants des fossiles, signes fragiles d’une activité vitale fugace [...]
OBS: ichnofossile : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.