English (International Public Law; International Relations)
home state [correct]; state of origin [correct]; State of origin [correct]
CONT: Lack of diplomatic protection is ... not essential to refugeehood because the government of the refugee's home state may very well be willing to afford diplomatic intervention on behalf of the individual and thereby gain jurisdiction upon him and yet, the relations of the individual with his government may be in that condition of political rupture or controversy which makes him a refugee.
OBS: State of origin: Expression reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Droit international public; Relations internationales)
État d’origine [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'État aux persécutions duquel le fugitif se soustrait et à l'encontre duquel l'asile est exercé, est appelé, pour la commodité du langage, l'État d’origine [...] Dans le cas de l'asile diplomatique on l'appelle aussi l'État local ou territorial.
Spanish (Derecho internacional público; Relaciones internacionales)
estado de origen [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Estado de origen: Expresión reproducida del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.