English (Criminology; Police)
hot pursuit [correct]; hot chase; fresh pursuit; close pursuit [correct]
DEF: the immediate chase, without interval, of an individual intent upon escape, by a person having lawful authority to arrest that individual without a warrant.
OBS: Close, unrelenting, continuous pursuit, immediately after the commission of a crime.
OBS: hot pursuit: Term reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Criminologie; Police)
poursuite immédiate [feminine noun]
OBS: Sous réserve des articles 495 et 514 du Code criminel, le membre peut s’introduire dans tout endroit ou local, y compris un logement, afin d’arrêter un fugitif lorsqu'il a des motifs raisonnables et probables de croire que celui-ci s’y trouve. Le membre n’ est pas tenu de donner un avertissement et d’attendre dans le cas d’une poursuite immédiate, lorsqu'une personne sur les lieux risque de mourir ou d’être blessée ou lorsqu'un élément de preuve peut être détruit.
Spanish (Criminología; Policía)
persecución continuada [correct, feminine noun]; persecución ininterrumpida [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: persecución continuada y persecución ininterrumpida: Expresiones reproducidas del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.