English (Practice and Procedural Law; Police)
absconding accused [correct]; fugitive accused [correct]
CONT: ... the method of accomplishing these purposes was obviously the deterrent effect of the threat of punishment of absconding accused by denial of their right to trial by jury.
French (Droit judiciaire; Police)
accusé fugitif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] ces objets devaient à l’évidence être atteints par l’effet dissuasif qu’aurait sur les accusés fugitifs la menace d’une sanction sous la forme de la négation de leur droit à un procès avec jury.