English (Social Services and Social Work; Health Law)
social prophylaxis [correct]
CONT: ... the evolution of health promotion for STD [Sexually Transmitted Diseases] prevention .... The public health approach offered advice about chemical, chemotherapeutic, and barrier prophylaxis, but avoided the issue of social prophylaxis. With the failure of antimicrobial agents to eradicate syphilis in the 1960s, rapid increases of viral sexually transmitted diseases (STDs) and resistant strains of gonorrhoea in the 1970s, and the discovery of AIDS in the 1980s, alternatives to the traditional public health approach were sought and supported with a modest increase of resources. Three major innovations have been introduced to STD prevention as a result: social marketing, community involvement, and behaviour change programmes bases on social and psychological concepts and theoretical models.
French (Services sociaux et travail social; Droit de la santé)
prophylaxie sociale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] combattre l’antisémitisme et le racisme est un acte de prophylaxie sociale [...]
OBS: La prophylaxie sociale se spécialise dans la prévention de diverses problématiques sociales notamment le suicide, la prostitution, le vandalisme et la fugue.