English (Music)
fugue [correct]
DEF: A musical composition in which one or two themes are repeated or imitated by successively entering voices and contrapuntally developed in a continuous interweaving of the voice parts.
French (Musique)
fugue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forme de composition contrapuntique fondée sur l’entrée et le développement successifs de voix selon un principe strict d’imitation qui donne à l’auditeur l’impression que chaque voix fuit ou en poursuit une autre.