English (Offences and crimes; Federal Laws and Legal Documents)
hit-and-run statute [correct]
CONT: One of the first people to be charged under a new felony hit-and-run statute will serve eight years in jail ...
French (Infractions et crimes; Lois et documents juridiques fédéraux)
loi réprimant les délits de fuite [correct, feminine noun]