English (Police)
spike belt [correct]; spike strip [correct]; stinger [correct]
DEF: A long metal strip with sharp spikes that police sometimes put in the road in order to puncture the tyres of a car that is being chased and refusing to stop.
French (Police)
tapis clouté [correct, masculine noun]; tapis à clous [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un deuxième policier, qui a reçu l'information sur les ondes [radiophoniques] indiquant que l'homme est incontrôlable et qu'il se dirige dans sa direction, déploie un tapis à clous pour essayer d’arrêter la fuite de l'individu.