English (Installations and Equipment (Museums and Heritage))
padded block [correct]
CONT: Padded blocks are recommended for galleries or museums that have paintings in their collection. Two features of padded blocks make them ideal as support devices for paintings: a cushioned surface protects the frame or edges of an unframed painting from abrasion and a skid-proof bottom reduces the chance of slipping. [Padded blocks] raise paintings off the floor when the works of art are in temporary storage, thus protecting them from water damage in case of flooding ...
French (Aménagement et équipements (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
bloc matelassé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les musées dont les collections comprennent des tableaux ont tout intérêt à utiliser des blocs matelassés. Les blocs matelassés possèdent deux caractéristiques qui en font d’excellents supports pour les tableaux : le matelassage protège de l'abrasion le cadre ou les bords d’un tableau sans cadre et la base antidérapante réduit les risques de glissement des tableaux. [...] Dans le cas d’un rangement temporaire, les blocs permettent de surélever les tableaux, les protégeant ainsi en cas de fuite d’eau [...]