English (Energy (Physics); Geophysics)
wholesale loss of heat [correct]
CONT: A hyper-thermal field requires five basic constituents ... [One of them is] a "cap-rock" to prevent the wholesale loss of heat and vapour from the field into the atmosphere.
French (Énergie (Physique); Géophysique)
fuite en masse de la chaleur [feminine noun]