English (Aquaculture)
monk [correct]; monk drain [correct]
DEF: A structure built into the banking of a pond, which can be set to regulate the depth of water. It contains screen which allows water to flow through, but prevents the escape of fish.
French (Aquaculture)
moine [correct, masculine noun]; bonde d’étang [feminine noun]
DEF: Ouvrage de vidange favorisant l'évacuation des eaux et la mise à sec progressive d’un plan d’eau, et permettant, lorsque l'étang est plein, le réglage du niveau, tout en empêchant la fuite des poissons.
OBS: Glossaire de M. Huet, Centre belge d’étude et de documentation de l’eau.
Spanish (Acuicultura)
drenaje de monje [masculine noun]