English (Transport of Water (Water Supply))
metered loss
CONT: The general locality of a water leak may be indicated by a metered loss, damp spots, or surface water.
French (Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau))
perte mesurée au compteur [feminine noun]
CONT: L'emplacement approximatif d’une fuite peut être indiqué par une perte mesurée au compteur, un sol humide ou des flaques d’eau.