English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Dams and Causeways)
tailwater [correct]
DEF: Water below a dam or waterpower development.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Barrages et chaussées)
eau d’aval [correct, feminine noun]; eau de fuite [feminine noun]
DEF: Eau située immédiatement à l’aval d’un ouvrage hydraulique.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Presas y calzadas elevadas)
agua abajo [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: agua abajo: Término utilizado generalmente en el plural.