English (Economic Conditions and Forecasting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
leakage
CONT: Estimates of leakages from the towns reveal that on average the leakages from Jasper were absorbed by other communities ...
OBS: The term "leakage" means that money flows out, that people spend their earnings outside of the local economy.
French (Prévisions et conjonctures économiques; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
fuite économique [proposal, feminine noun]
Spanish (Previsiones y condiciones económicas; Gestión presupuestaria y financiera)
filtración [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: En Economía, en muchos supuestos los efectos esperados de una medida económica pueden ser menores de lo previsto a causa de las pérdidas en el potencial teórico, que deriva a otras aplicaciones; p.e.: de los ingresos de capital, una parte se destina a atesoramiento, pago de deudas, especulación, etc., y por tanto, no se traduce en inversiones reales.