English (Geophysics; Pumps)
escape of fluids [correct]; fluid leakage [correct]
CONT: ... the very escape of fluids could have caused a self-sealing process ...
CONT: gland: a device used to seal around a reciprocating or rotating rod ... to prevent fluid leakage.
French (Géophysique; Pompes)
fuite de fluides [correct, feminine noun]; échappement de fluides [masculine noun]
CONT: presse-étoupe : Appareil adapté à une tige ou à un axe opérant dans une machine [...], s’opposant aux fuites de fluides.