English (Aircraft Systems)
leak [correct]; leakage [correct]
CONT: Leaks ... fall into two basic types: internal leakage [such] as a thin oil film is built into the working parts of a hydraulic system. This lubricates the mating surfaces of valve spools, cylinder pistons, and other moving parts. Oil is not lost through this normal internal leakage since it eventually returns to the system reservoir. However, too much internal leakage will slow the operation of the system and waste power through the generation of heat. In some cases, it may cause cylinders to creep or drift. Or it may cause loss of oil control in the valves. ... External oil leaks not only look bad - they can be expensive and hazardous. ... A small leak can also be the signal for a hydraulic rupture that may injure a person while putting the machine out of operation. ... Every joint in a hydraulic circuit is a potential point of leakage. This is why the number of connections in a system is kept at a minimum. Components can leak, but care in assembly and use of new seals and gaskets during overhaul will help to reduce this problem.
PHR: Fluid, zero leakage.
PHR: Oil leak.
PHR: External, fluid, hydraulic, internal leakage.
PHR: Permanent leak.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
fuite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les fuites [...] peuvent être classées en deux groupes fondamentaux. Les fuites internes [...] telles que les minces films d’huile se créent dans les pièces en mouvement d’un système hydraulique, ceux-ci lubrifiant les surfaces d’usure des tiroirs de distributeurs, les pistons de vérins et toutes les autres pièces en mouvement. Ces fuites internes, normales, n’ entraînent pas de pertes d’huile, celle-ci peut éventuellement retourner au réservoir du système. Toutefois, des fuites internes trop importantes ralentissent le fonctionnement du système et l'échauffement entraîne une perte de puissance. Dans certains cas, les vérins peuvent glisser ou flotter ou il peut y avoir diminution de l'action de l'huile dans les distributeurs. [...] Non seulement les fuites externes ne sont pas esthétiques, mais elles sont aussi onéreuses et présentent des risques. [...] Chaque joint d’un circuit hydraulique est un point de fuite en puissance. C'est pourquoi il y a le moins de raccords possible dans un système. Certains composants peuvent fuire, mais le soin apporté à leur assemblage et l'utilisation de joints neufs peuvent aider à diminuer l'importance de ce problème.
PHR: Fuite de fluide, de liquide, d’huile.
PHR: Fuite externe, hydraulique, interne, permanente.